...

UK Student Visa Rules 2026: Students to Show Up to £14,130 From November

International students face higher UK Student visa maintenance requirements from 30 November 2026. Nukunya explains the new figures and what applicants need to know.

Follow Nukunya
Get the latest breaking news and updates from Nukunya.
International students planning to study in Britain face higher financial requirements from 30 November. The new rules will increase the living-cost funds required for a nine-month course by £369 in London and £288 elsewhere, adding to the cost of securing a UK Student visa.

LONDON — International students applying to study at British universities will face higher financial requirements from 30 November 2026, following changes to the UK’s immigration rules.

Under the revised requirements, applicants studying in London will generally need to demonstrate access to £1,570 per month for living expenses, while those studying elsewhere in the UK will need £1,203 per month.

For courses lasting nine months or longer, the standard maintenance requirement will reach £14,130 in London and £10,827 outside the capital.

These amounts are separate from outstanding tuition fees and other visa-related expenses.

The changes were introduced through the Home Office’s Statement of Changes to the Immigration Rules, published on 3 September 2026.

How much more will international students need?

Nukunya’s analysis of the published figures shows that the maximum maintenance requirement will increase by approximately 2.7% in both London and the rest of the UK.

London monthly requirement£1,570From 30 November 2026
Outside London monthly£1,203From 30 November 2026
London nine-month increase£369Compared with previous rate
Outside London increase£288Over nine months
Reported changes to UK Student visa maintenance requirements
Study locationCurrent monthlyFrom 30 NovemberNine-month increase
London£1,529£1,570£369
Outside London£1,171£1,203£288

The monthly increase is £41 for London and £32 elsewhere.

For nine months, students in London will need £14,130 instead of £13,761, while students outside London will need £10,827 instead of £10,539.

These are prescribed immigration maintenance amounts, not estimates of what every student will actually spend.

Interactive: compare maintenance requirements

Choose a study location to compare the earlier and revised requirements. Calculations use the published monthly rates supplied in this article.

Earlier monthly rate£1,529
Revised monthly rate£1,570
Earlier nine-month amount£13,761
Revised nine-month amount£14,130
Increase over nine months £369

Approximately 2.68% higher than the earlier requirement.

Why is the UK increasing the financial requirement?

According to the Home Office, the increase is intended to align international student maintenance requirements with domestic student maintenance loan levels for the 2026/27 academic year.

The change does not introduce a new tuition fee or a separate maintenance rate for African students.

It adjusts the living-cost funds that relevant Student visa applicants must demonstrate.

What does this mean for Ghanaian and African students?

Prospective students from Ghana, Nigeria, Kenya and other African countries who require UK Student visas will need to account for the higher amounts when preparing applications.

For students whose education is financed through family savings or personal income, the key consideration is whether the funds meet the Home Office’s financial evidence requirements.

Where funds are held in Ghanaian cedis or another foreign currency, exchange-rate fluctuations can affect their sterling value.

Applicants should allow for this when assessing their available funds.

The standard maintenance rates depend on whether a course is in London or elsewhere in the UK, rather than the applicant’s African nationality.

How much might a Ghanaian student need?

Consider a hypothetical Ghanaian student accepted onto a one-year postgraduate course in London with £18,000 in outstanding tuition fees.

Illustrative Student visa funds for a postgraduate course in London
RequirementAmount
Outstanding tuition fees£18,000
London maintenance for nine months£14,130
Total illustrative funds£32,130

The student would ordinarily need to demonstrate £32,130 under the standard financial requirements, assuming no applicable exemption, qualifying sponsorship or eligible accommodation deduction.

This is not necessarily the amount payable to the university or government. It illustrates the funds that may need to be demonstrated for immigration purposes.

Student visa application fees and the Immigration Health Surcharge are additional expenses.

Interactive: estimate your financial requirement

Enter your outstanding first-year tuition fees and the number of months of maintenance required, up to nine. This simplified calculator excludes visa fees, the Immigration Health Surcharge, dependants and individual exemptions.

Illustrative funds to demonstrate £32,130

£18,000 tuition + £14,130 maintenance − £0 qualifying accommodation deduction.

Only enter an accommodation deduction if the payment meets the applicable Immigration Rules. The revised maximum deduction is reported as £1,570; confirm this against official guidance.

What happens if students apply before 30 November?

The new maintenance thresholds apply to relevant Student visa applications made on or after 30 November 2026.

Applicants submitting valid applications before that date will generally be assessed under the earlier maintenance thresholds, in accordance with the transitional provisions.

Students should not rush incomplete applications simply to avoid the increase.

They must still satisfy the applicable immigration rules, including the requirements for a Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies where relevant.

What financial evidence will students need?

Applicants relying on qualifying personal or parental funds generally need to demonstrate that the required money has been held for at least 28 consecutive days.

The end of that period must fall within 31 days before the visa application date.

Depending on individual circumstances, acceptable evidence may include bank statements, qualifying student loans or official financial sponsorship.

Some applicants are exempt from demonstrating the financial requirement, while others may not need to submit financial evidence routinely. These are different provisions and should not be confused.

Applicants who have lived in the UK with valid immigration permission for at least 12 months at the time of their application may qualify for the relevant exemption.

Further details are available in the official Home Office financial evidence guidance.

Can accommodation payments reduce the amount required?

Students who have made qualifying accommodation payments to their licensed Student sponsor may be able to deduct up to £1,570 from the maintenance funds they must demonstrate under the revised rules.

Not every rent payment or private accommodation deposit qualifies.

Applicants must check the specific Home Office conditions before making a deduction.

Why the changes matter for UK universities

The increase comes amid wider changes to the UK’s international education and immigration policies, including measures intended to strengthen compliance among institutions sponsoring overseas students.

These institutional measures are separate from the new maintenance thresholds for individual visa applicants.

Universities depend on international recruitment for an important share of their income, making changes to the cost and administration of studying in Britain significant for prospective students and education providers.

NUKUNYA EXPLAINER

What should prospective students do now?

Students intending to apply from 30 November should calculate their maintenance requirement, establish their outstanding tuition fees, check whether any exemptions or deductions apply, and ensure their financial evidence satisfies the rules.

They should also consult their university’s international student advisers and the latest official Student visa financial requirements before submitting an application.

For students and families planning to finance a UK education, the important distinction is between the overall cost of studying and the qualifying funds that must be demonstrated to obtain a visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Seraphinite AcceleratorOptimized by Seraphinite Accelerator
Turns on site high speed to be attractive for people and search engines.